by John J. Tollefsen | Sep 10, 2014 | Bankruptcy, Blog, Etities, Washingon State
[…] Under RCW 25.15.130(1)(d)(ii), a member of a limited liability company loses his or her membership upon the filing of bankruptcy. The statute provides: (1) A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company, and the person or its successor in interest attains the status of an assignee as set forth in RCW 25.15.250(2), upon the occurrence of one or more of the...
by John J. Tollefsen | Jun 27, 2012 | Bankruptcy, Blog, Business Torts WA, Federal Law, Fraud, Fraud WA, Washingon State
Fraudulent Transfers in Washington State Transfers without adequate consideration or gifts can be overturned as fraudulent in certain circumstances.