Member loses right to file derivative action against LLC by filing bankruptcy petition.
[…] Under RCW 25.15.130(1)(d)(ii), a member of a limited liability company loses his or her membership upon the filing of bankruptcy. The statute provides:  (1) A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company, and the person or its successor in interest attains the status of an assignee as set forth in RCW 25.15.250(2), upon the occurrence of one or more of the...

Fraudulent Transfers WA

Fraudulent Transfers in Washington State Transfers without adequate consideration or gifts can be overturned as fraudulent in certain circumstances.