Fraudulent Conveyance
[…] The Court of Appeals pointed to the language of the statute. Under the definitions provided in the UFTA, a creditor need only have a right to collect a payment to void a fraudulent transfer. Such a reading is bolstered by the language found in RCW 19.40.041, which states that a transfer may be fraudulent “whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” Once a creditor has established that the transfer meets the pertinent definitions set forth in the UFTA, a creditor may seek relief available under that statute. RCW 19.40.071 permits a creditor to void “the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” The court in Davis v. Nielson explained:
A creditor, for the purposes of the UFTA, is “a person having any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent.”