Fraudulent Conveyance
[…] The defendants’ lawyers negligently failed to prove this well known lender requirement.
The Court of Appeals was not aware of the requirement and did not consider whether the refinancing motive changed the outcome. Wife’s interest was then transferred back to husband without consideration. The Court of Appeals pointed to the language of the statute. Under the definitions provided in the UFTA, a creditor need only have a right to collect a payment to void a fraudulent transfer. Such a reading is bolstered by the language found in RCW 19.40.041, which states that a transfer may be fraudulent “whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” Once a creditor has established that the transfer meets the pertinent definitions set forth in the UFTA, a creditor may seek relief available under that statute. RCW 19.40.071 permits a creditor to void “the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.”